Blog


Primary 2022 Results - Unofficial

           Note:  For one-third of the state, there's another election in just 7 weeks after the Primary!  The Congressional District 1 election will determine who replaces Jeff Fortenberry through the end of the year.  June 28, 2022 is the date of the election.

    - RESULTS, mostly as of May 13, 2022 - some provisional ballots are waiting to be counted -

    For STATE-LEVEL Races which includes:

    Federal Offices:  Congress; State Offices:  Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Attorney General, Auditor of Public Accounts; Legislature; Public Service Commission; State Board of Education; Board of Regents; Community College; Learning Community; Natural Resources District; Metopolitan Utilties District, Public Power District

    Several School Districts cross county lines so results noted in one county may not report who the top vote getters really are.  See below for multi-county School District listings.

    Click on the blue links to see results by County.

    CASS COUNTY (See Conestoga and Nebraska City Schools below)

    DODGE COUNTY (See North Bend Central Schools below)

    DOUGLAS COUNTY  (See Bennington and Fort Calhoun Schools below)

    LANCASTER COUNTY (See Raymond Central Schools below)

    SARPY COUNTY (See Gretna Schools below)

    SEWARD COUNTY  [now official] (See Raymond Central Schools below)

    WASHINGTON COUNTY (See Bennington and Fort Calhoun Schools below)

    Other counties

    Crossing County Lines Schools:

    Bennington:

    Name Douglas Washington Total
    Mark Byars 980 29 1009
    Kristi Ryan 964 17 981
    Sandra Hulm 817 31 848
    Steve Shannon 777 27 804
    Jeremy Dick 737 49 786
    Brittany Cameron 728 11 739
    Chris Niles 675 13 688
    Marcy Clark 556 15 572
    Eric Preissler 502 23 525
    Tyler McGlade 464 10 474
    Jason Holling-Karas 468 4 472
    Quintin Erdman 449 23 472

     

    Conestoga:

    Name                           Cass      Otoe      Total  
    Tracey Priefert 668 0 668
    Greg Page 624 2 626
    Seth Ahrens 541 6 547
    Dawnelle L. Martin 514 5 519
    Anthony Schlichtemeier 441 7 448
    David Duzik 398 1 399
    Jon Burggraff 283 2 285
    Shane Lorence 216 1 217

     

    Fort Calhoun:

    Name                      Douglas    Washington Total
    Ted Welchert 44 352 396
    Cassie Kelly 43 284 327
    Amanda Schrum 50 276 326
    John Pane 21 276 297
    Jon Genoways 34 223 257
    Ryan J. Sevcik 15 219 234
    Kevin Shultz 17 119 136

     

    Gretna:

    Name Sarpy Douglas Total
    Mark Hauptman 1423 200 1623
    Ann Sackett Wright 1375 193 1568
    Blake Turpen 1366 108 1474
    Lori Lowry 1225 152 1377
    Jenna Garcia 1040 152 1192
    Greg Beach 1035 111 1146
    Lance Molina 949 104 1053
    Steve Rogers 864 86 950

     

    Nebraska City:

    Name Otoe Cass Total
    Brent B. Shanholtz 1249 29 1278
    Stacie Higgins 1159 31 1190
    Kent Blum 886 18 904
    Robert R. Elson 721 25 746
    Stephen Luther 580 10 590
    Rick Bennie 533 23 556
    Wynee Benedict 529 7 536
    Christopher J. Ely 487 6 493
    Melissa McClanahan 480 13 493

     

    North Bend Central

    Name Dodge Saunders Colfax Total
    Nick Emanuel 380 131 1 512
    Justin J. Taylor 385 110 3 498
    Andy Swanson 300 93 2 395
    Dean Lux 215 70 1 286
    Frank Vech 134 85 0 219
    Jason Hellbusch 155 56 1 212
    Zachary J. Loberg 128 55 1 184

               

    Raymond Central - Ward 6

    Name Lancaster Saunders Seward Total
    Mary E.  Benes 144 27 6 174
    Christopher Dickey 54 22 2 78
    Vernon  C. Slechta 24 6 1 29